Programme2018-10-24T06:40:24+00:00

Connected Summit 2018 programme

Day 3: Wednesday October 24

Internet of Things for Citizens (15:45 – 17:00 hrs, The Calabash)

Adam Lane Senior Director, Public Affairs Huawei Speak
Geoffrey Shimanyula Chief Commercial Officer Liquid Telecom Speak
Prof. Fu Cheng Director, Smart IoT Tatung Universirty Speak
Francis Meja Director-General NTSA Speak
Kamar Bhudhabhatti CEO Craft Silicon (Littlecab) Speak
Dr. Margaret Nyambura Ndung’u Director INIIT & ICT Consultant Moderate

PSs & CEOs Panel Connecting the Dots (8:30 – 9:30 hrs, The Calabash)

Kris Senanu Managing Director Telkom Ltd Speak
Rita Okuthe Director, Enterprise Business Unit Safaricom Ltd Speak
Geofrey Mwangi Chief Executive Officer NHIF Speak
Jerome Ochieng Principal Secretary ICT & Innovation Speak
Betty Maina Principal Secretary Industrialization Speak
Charles Mwaura Principal Secretary Housing Speak
Prof. Hamadi Iddi Boga Principal Secretary Agriculture Speak
John Sergon Ag CEO ICT Authority Moderate

Dividends on Technology in Education (9:30 – 10:15 hrs, The Calabash)

Pablo Ojman CEO Positivo BGH Speak
Nyasha Mutsekwa Regional Sales Executive East Africa Adapt-IT Speak
James Thurston CEO G3ict – the Global Initiative for Inclusive ICTs Speak
Moses Rono 0 UNICEF 0
Irene Mbari-Kirika Founder inABLE Speak
John Kimotho Senior Director KICD Speak
Paul Ronoh Director,Programmes and Standards ICT Authority Moderate
HealthBreak(10:00-10:30 hrs)

Fast-tracking ICT Policy/Legal Framework for a Knowledge Economy(10:30 – 11:30 hrs, The Calabash)

Hon. William Kisang Member and Chair of ICT Committee National Assembly Speak
Sen. Gideon Moi Senator and Chair ICT Committee of Senate Senate Speak
Hon. Alex Tolgos Governor and Chair of ICT Committee Egeyo Marakwet Speak
Crispine Odhiambo Partner Kiptinness & Odhiambo Advocates Speak
Angela Nganga Corporate Affairs Lead, EMEA & Emerging Markets Microsoft Speak
Fiona Atsonga CEO TESPOK Moderate

ICT Caucus Forum (11:30 – 12:00 hrs, The Calabash)

Jesse Kiveu Ag Director of Sales Telkom Kenya Ltd Speak
Mike Macharia Chair ICT Committee KEPSA Speak
Steve Chege Corporate Affairs Director Safaricom Ltd Speak
Benson Kinoti Education Solution Specialist ITWORX Education Speak
Joshua Muiruri Ag. Director, Shared Services ICT Authority Speak
Francis Mwaura Head, Standards ICT Authority Speak
Zilpher Owiti Head, Capacity ICT Authority Moderate

Innovation Awards & Address (12:00 – 13:00 hrs, The Calabash)

Corine Mbiaketcha Country Leader and Managing Director Kenya Oracle Speak
Bohumil Hroch Sales Director Technology Oracle Speak
Lunch(13:00-14:00 hrs)

Blockchain and future of services (14:00 – 15:30 hrs, The Calabash)

Urvi Patel Director, Risk Advisory Deloitte & Touche Speak
Ding’an Fei Managing Partner OPERA Group (Ledger Capital) Speak
Bettirose Ngugi Solutions Engineer, Cloud Platform and Blockchain Expert Oracle Kenya and East Africa Speak
Edwin Kimathi Senior Solutions Advisor SAP East Africa Speak
Eng Dan Obam Communications Secretary National Communications Secretariat Moderate

Crypto and future of Fintech (14:00 – 15:30 hrs, Granary I)

Shola Sanni Director, Public Policy Mastercard Speak
Esther Chibesa Treasury and Trade Solutions Head, Kenya and East Africa Citibank Kenya Speak
Eddie Ndichu Managing Director Opera Software Speak
Mary Mwangata East Africa Legal and Compliance Specialist Bitpesa Speak
John Walubengo Ag Dean Multimedia University Speak
Nyimbi Odero Advisor Ministry of Information, Communications and Technology Moderate

Innovation as an enabler of development (15:45 – 17:00 hrs, The Calabash)

Dan Kinyua MD & Founder Atlancis Speak
Japheth Akhulia Marketing Director Startimes Speak
Eng John Tanui CEO Konza Technopolis Speak
Felix Nthigah General Manager Cellulant Speak
Winny C. Rutto Solution Engineer, Customer Experience Oracle Kenya and East Africa Speak
Muchemi Wambugu CEO Sirius Consult Speak
George Makori Assistant GM for ICT Postal Corporation of Kenya Moderate

Capital markets as enabler of development (15:45 – 17:00 hrs, The Granary I)

Jonathan Ha Founder and CEO Red Pulse Speak
Jacqui Mwangi Founder and CEO Buyology Co. LLC Speak
Paul Muthaura CEO CMA Speak
Nelson Catanho Senior Systems Engineer Dell EMC Speak
Farad Khimji Head Lenovo Data Center Group for East and West Africa Lenovo Speak
Myke Rabar CEO Homeboyz Speak
Eunice Kariuki Director, Partnerships & Innovation ICT Authority Moderate

Corporate Social Responsibility (15:45 – 17:00 hrs, Don Bosco Kuwinda)

Huawei & Avanti speak

Gala Dinner (The Carnivore)

Click to Download Connected Summit 2018 Day 3 Programme
Click to Download Connected Summit 2018 Programme